CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E81671

Mr. Steven W. Baker
Law Offices of Steven W. Baker and Associates
One Sutter Street, Suite 1004
San Francisco, California 94104

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel sheets from Japan.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated May 3, 1999 on behalf of MC Tubular Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are Type 304 stainless steel sheets with a No. 8 polished mirror finish on one or both surfaces. The sheets will be covered with double-strength PVC to protect the surfaces. The sheets will be imported in thicknesses ranging from 0.6 mm to 3.0 mm and in various widths and lengths. The five most common sizes are: 25 inches x 55 inches, 28 inches x 63 inches, 30 inches x 69 inches, 50 inches x 100 inches and 48 inches x 120 inches. The sheets will be ultimately used as architectural material and may also be used for CP clean room material.

The applicable subheading for the polished mirror finish cut-to-length stainless steel sheets will be 7219.90.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, other, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Although the Customs Service cannot make a scope determination in an antidumping case, we note, as you do, that stainless steel sheet and strip that is cut-to-length, such as the products described in your ruling request, are excluded from

the scope of investigation in case A 588-845 which covers certain stainless steel sheet and strip in coils.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division